Mon to Sat 7:00am to 9:30pm, Sun 9:00am to 9:00pm

Plaza lot restriped with stencilled arrows

Published prices, before HST

Parking Lot Line Painting Cost in Kitchener

Kitchener Parking Lot Line Painting Pros publishes its line painting prices so property managers can budget before they call. The ranges on this page reflect what we charge across Waterloo Region, built on more than 550 jobs since 2015.

Most parking lot restripes cost $9 to $15 per standard stall, with a $450 minimum, and a typical 40 to 60 stall plaza comes in at $650 to $1,200. Every figure on this page is before HST.

Below you will find the full price table, the factors that move a quote up or down, sample budgets for common lots and how to get a firm number within one business day.

Price table

Typical Line Painting Prices at a Glance

These are our typical ranges for parking lot work in Kitchener, all before HST. Your written quote is based on your lot's actual footage, stencils and prep.

ItemTypical price (before HST)
Minimum charge for small lots and touch-ups$450
Restripe, per standard stall (single lines, existing layout)$9 to $15
Restripe, per linear foot of 4 in line$0.35 to $0.60
New layout or re-layout, per stall$18 to $30
Small plaza restripe, 40 to 60 stalls with arrows$650 to $1,200
Accessible stall, complete with lines, 1.5 m aisle hatching and symbol$120 to $220 each
Stencils: arrows, NO PARKING, numbers$20 to $45 each
Stencils: accessibility symbol, fire route, EV, custom logo$45 to $150 each
Fire route curb or lane line, stencils at intervals included$0.75 to $1.50 per linear foot
Hazard hatching and chevrons$1.50 to $3.00 per square foot of hatched area
Speed bump marking, paint only$40 to $90 per bump
Ladder crosswalk$250 to $600 painted; $900 to $2,000 thermoplastic
Line removal by grinding$1.50 to $3.00 per linear foot
Parking garage restripe, per stall$12 to $20

Restripe or layout

Restriping vs New Layout Pricing

A new layout costs roughly double a restripe: $18 to $30 per stall against $9 to $15. The difference is labour and paint.

A restripe follows lines that already exist, so the crew sprays over a visible guide. A new layout starts from a measured plan: we measure the lot, snap chalk lines for every stall and aisle, and use more paint to build each line from bare asphalt.

  • Re-layouts often add grinding off old lines at $1.50 to $3.00 per linear foot, so drivers do not follow ghost lines.
  • A re-layout must meet current AODA widths, which can add accessible stalls at $120 to $220 each.
  • On new asphalt, temporary lines go down first and final striping follows about 30 days later.

Stall sizes for any new layout start from Kitchener's parking stall dimensions: 2.6 m by 5.5 m for a standard stall.

Crisp new layout on repaved Guelph lot

Price factors

What Changes Your Price

Six factors decide where your lot lands in our ranges. Linear footage matters most, and the rest add to or subtract from that base.

Lot Size and Linear Footage

Total footage is the biggest driver, since one US gallon at 15 mils wet covers only about 300 to 330 linear feet of 4 in line. Large lots cost less per stall because setup and coning are spread over more lines.

A 300-stall lot usually prices toward the low end of $9 to $15 per stall, while a 20-stall lot often lands on the $450 minimum.

Stencils, Symbols and Custom Work

Each stencil is priced separately: $20 to $45 for arrows, NO PARKING and numbers, and $45 to $150 for accessibility symbols, fire route, EV and custom logos. A custom logo sits at the top of that range because we cut a new plastic stencil for your design.

Surface Condition and Prep

Heavy sand, debris and oil spots take longer to clean before paint will bond. Cracks, ravelling and potholes are repaired by your paving contractor, since paint over a failing surface is not covered by our warranty.

Our checklist for preparing your lot for line painting shows how to cut prep time.

Removing Old Lines First

Grinding off old lines with a walk-behind scarifier costs $1.50 to $3.00 per linear foot. We price removal by the footage that has to go, and we never black out lines with paint.

Night Work, Phasing and Travel

In season, night and weekend work usually costs nothing extra, and if it ever does, we state it on the quote upfront. Travel outside Waterloo Region is part of the price, so London line painting jobs are grouped into planned multi-day trips.

Paint Type and Glass Beads

Waterborne paint is the standard from May 1 to October 15. Thermoplastic costs about three times as much as paint on a crosswalk but lasts 3 to 6 years, and Type 1 glass beads add a separate charge for night visibility.

Sample budgets

Sample Budgets for Common Jobs

These sample budgets apply our per-unit ranges to common Waterloo Region jobs. They are planning estimates, not past invoices, and all are before HST.

JobTypical scopeEstimated budget
Touch-up visitRepaint faded arrows and one accessible stall$450 minimum
Small plaza restripe40 to 60 stalls with arrows$650 to $1,200
Fire route refreshAbout 400 linear feet of lane line with stencils$450 to $600
Plaza re-layout60 stalls on a new plan, before any line removal$1,080 to $1,800
Office lot restripe150 stalls plus 10 arrow and number stencils$1,550 to $2,700
Condo garage level80 stalls on one underground level$960 to $1,600

Most small jobs land between the $450 minimum and about $1,200. Lots in Waterloo, Cambridge and Guelph are priced on the same ranges as Kitchener.

Courts and floors

Court and Warehouse Floor Pricing

Courts and floors are priced differently from parking lots. Courts are priced by sport and court count, and floors by coating system, line width and prep.

Sports Courts

Priced per court, with 100% acrylic court paint on acrylic surfaces.

  • Basketball, full court: $650 to $1,200
  • Tennis, acrylic surface: $900 to $1,600 per court
  • Pickleball, new or added to tennis: $350 to $650 per court
  • Badminton, gym floor, paint or tape: $250 to $450 per court

Warehouse and Garage Floors

Priced by linear foot or stall, with indoor prep and ventilation built in.

  • Epoxy warehouse floor lines: $1.50 to $4.00 per linear foot depending on prep and width
  • Underground garage restripe: $12 to $20 per stall
  • Indoor work can be booked year-round

Firm quotes

How to Get an Accurate Quote Fast

A firm quote takes three things from you and one business day from us. We visit the site within the week only when the layout or condition is unclear.

  1. Send the Address or a Screenshot

    A Google Maps satellite screenshot with the lot outlined, or your site plan, lets us measure footage without a visit.

  2. List Stalls and Extras

    Tell us your stall count if you know it, plus accessible stalls, EV stalls, fire routes, stencils and any lines to remove.

  3. Share Your Timing

    Say whether you need night, weekend or phased work, and any dates to avoid. Then request your line painting quote.

Timing

When to Book for the Best Schedule

Book by February or March for a spring restripe. Bookings peak from April to August, and outdoor paint needs air and pavement at 10 C and rising, so the first good weeks of May fill first.

  • April to June: spring restripes after plows and salt, with maintenance plan members booked first.
  • July and August: schools before staff return, and Waterloo student housing before September move-in.
  • September and October: quieter, though late fall lines get little time to cure before the first plowing.
  • November to April: underground garages and warehouse floors only.

Booking early does not change our ranges, but our parking lot maintenance plans lock prices for the season and reserve a spring slot without re-quoting. Our guide on how often to repaint parking lot lines helps you decide how often to budget for it.

Pricing FAQ

Line Painting Pricing FAQs

Short answers to the pricing questions we hear most.

Is there a minimum charge?

Yes, $450 before HST. It applies to small lots and touch-ups, because every visit needs the same setup, coning and surface prep.

Do your prices include HST?

No. All our prices are before HST, which is added at 13% on the invoice.

Do you offer pricing for multi-site portfolios?

Yes. Property managers with 3 or more sites get a 5% multi-site discount through our annual restripe maintenance plans, with prices locked for the season.

Does night or weekend work cost more?

Usually not in season. When a surcharge does apply, we state it on the quote upfront.

How much does one accessible parking stall cost?

A complete accessible stall costs $120 to $220, including lines, 1.5 m aisle hatching and the symbol. On its own it falls under the $450 minimum, so most owners add it to a restripe.

How much does parking lot line painting cost per linear foot?

Restriping costs $0.35 to $0.60 per linear foot of 4 in line. Fire route lines run $0.75 to $1.50 per linear foot including stencils, and line removal runs $1.50 to $3.00.

Free quote

Get Your Line Painting Price

Send your address, a satellite screenshot or a site plan, and we will price your lot within one business day. Every quote lists each stall, stencil and line so you can compare it item by item.

  • Published ranges, with every price before HST
  • Night and weekend work usually at no extra cost in season
  • 1-year labour warranty on every job
Shop
85 West Ave, Kitchener, ON N2M 3A2
Monday to Saturday
7:00am to 9:30pm
Sunday
9:00am to 9:00pm
Call 365-234-5678Free Quote